Abies cilicica (Ant. & Kotschy) Carr.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pinus cilicica Ant. & Kotschy

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
branchlet
Small branch or twig usually less than a year old.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A tree up to 100 ft high in a wild state, and already more than half as high in cultivation; buds non-resinous, the bud-scales ridged at the back and with free points; young shoots greyish brown, furnished with scattered, stiff, small bristles. Leaves 34 to 114 in. long, 116 to 112 in. wide; notched, rounded, or pointed at the apex; rather pale bright green above, with two bands of stomata beneath. On strong shoots the leaves are spread equally all over the upper side of the branchlet, those in the middle being shorter, erect, and pointing forwards; on weak shoots they are in two opposite sets, with a narrow or wide V-shaped opening between. Cones cylindrical, about 7 or 8 in. long and 2 to 212 in. wide, reddish brown; the scales are of remarkable size, being 134 to 2 in. wide, 1 in. deep not including the claw at the base; bracts completely hidden.

Native of Asia Minor and Syria, and often associated in a wild state with the cedar of Lebanon; discovered in 1853, introduced one or two years subsequently. Allied to A. nordmanniana, it differs in its paler, less dense foliage, and in the larger scales and enclosed bracts of the cones. It is subject to injury by late frosts and few good examples are known. A tree in the National Pinetum at Bedgebury grew rapidly to 92 × 714 ft (1964) but is now dying back. Others are: Adhurst St Mary, Hants, 73 × 7 ft (1964); Speech House, Glos., 64 × 714, growing fast but with many tops (1964); Smeaton Hepburn, E. Lothian, 62 × 512 ft (1966); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 58 × 512 ft, forks at 3 ft (1964).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.