Abutilon megapotamicum St.-Hil. & Naud.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Abutilon vexillarium Morr.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lax
Loose or open.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub of lax, graceful habit, to 6 ft high. Leaves ovate, cordate at the base, 2 to 4 in. long, slender-pointed, coarsely toothed. Flowers pendulous, borne singly in the leaf-axils from April onwards; calyx inflated, rich red, about 1 in. long; corolla yellow, about 12 in. longer than the calyx. The stamens and stigmas form a club-shaped stalked cluster that stands out well beyond the corolla. Bot. Mag., t. 5717.

Native of Brazil. Although by no means hardy, it will survive most winters on a warm, sheltered wall, and is certainly one of the most attractive subjects for such a situation. There is also a variegated form in which the leaves are prettily blotched and tessellated with bright yellow. Its hybrids with A. pictum are known as A. × milleri, of which several have been raised, with yellow flowers streaked with red; the leaves are longer than in A. megapotamicum and relatively narrower.

Although A. megapotamicum has no part in their make-up, certain other tender hybrids may be mentioned here which are sometimes grown out-of-doors in the milder parts. The main parents of this group are thought to be A. darwinii (leaves about twice as long as wide, velvety) and A. striatum (leaves almost as wide as long, glabrous), both with orange flowers, veined with red. Three of the best known in this miscellany are ‘Golden Fleece’, with rich yellow flowers; ‘Ashford Red’, with large flowers of a colour described as ‘a deep shade of crushed strawberry’; and ‘Boule de Neige’, perhaps a hybrid of A. insigne, with white flowers; according to Thurston, it once reached a height of 13 ft in Cornwall.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.