Beta version

Acacia armata R. Br.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Kangaroo Thorn

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub 10 ft or more high, of densely bushy shape; young shoots ribbed and usually more or less (sometimes very) bristly. ‘Leaves’ (phyllodes) in the form generally cultivated closely set on the twigs, obliquely oblong or linear-oblong with a curved point; 12 to 1 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide; glabrous, dark green. Each joint of the twigs in the typical form is armed with a forked pair of needle­like spines 16 to 12 in. long which are really modified stipules, but these are often absent in cultivated forms. Flowers rich yellow, produced in balls 13 in. wide singly or in pairs, each ball on a slender stalk 13 to 34 in. long. Pod 112 to 2 in. long, 16 to 14 in. wide, softly silky. Bot. Mag., t. 1653.

Native of Australia where it is widespread, although absent from Tasmania; introduced in 1803. It is the best known and commonest of pot-grown or green­house acacias, requiring little winter heat and always flowering well in spring. It is cultivated out-of-doors, happiest against a wall, in various Cornish gardens. There are quite a number of forms in cultivation, varying chiefly in the size and shape of the phyllodes.

A acinacea Lindl

A closely allied species, differing mainly in its non-spiny stipules.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.