Acacia verticillata

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Mimosa verticillata L'Heérit.

Glossary

axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
linear
Strap-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
phyllode
A petiole taking on the form and functions of a leaf (as in e.g. Acacia).
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.
whorl
Arrangement of three or more organs (leaves flowers) around a central axis. whorled Arranged in a whorl.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub up to 30 ft high of dense habit; young shoots distinctly and angularly ridged, downy. Phyllodes mostly arranged in whorls (verticillate), usually about six in a whorl; linear, awl-shaped, prickly pointed; 13 to 58 in. long, 120 to 112 in. wide; dark green, not downy, with a prominent midrib. Flowers clear bright yellow, closely packed in bottle-brush-like spikes 12 to 118 in. long and 14 to 13 in. wide, each spike springing from the axil of a phyllode on a downy stalk 18 to 12 in. long. Pods slender, 112 to 2 in. long, 16 in. wide, often curved or even sickle-shaped, sprinkled with pale hairs. Bot. Mag., t. 110.

Native of Australia (Victoria) and Tasmania; introduced by Sir Joseph Banks to Kew in 1780. There was once a very healthy plant at Lanarth in Cornwall, which reached a height of 20 ft and as much in spread, and bloomed in April and May. It is very beautiful every spring in the Australian House at Kew and is distinct among the acacias here described by the short prickly ‘leaves’ being arranged in whorls, but there are several other species in the genus that are similar in that respect.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.