Beta version

Acanthopanax sieboldianus Makino

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. pentaphyllus (Sieb. & Zucc.) Marchal
  • A. spinosus Hort., not (L.f.) Miq.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous shrub of loose habit, 8 to 10 ft high, with erect stems and arching, slender branches, often armed with a spine at the base of each leaf­stalk or leaf-cluster; the whole plant without down. Leaves composed of three to (normally) five leaflets, borne on a slender common stalk 112 to 312 in. long; leaflets stalkless, obovate, 1 to 212 in. long, 13 to 1 in. wide, toothed except towards the tapering base. Flowers very small, greenish white, produced during June and later, on a spherical umbel 34 to 1 in. diameter, terminating a slender stalk 2 to 4 in. long. On the year-old wood the leaves are produced in clusters from the previous year’s buds; it is from the centre of this cluster that the inflorescence is borne.

Native of China and Japan; introduced in 1874, but for long confined to cool greenhouses. It is quite hardy if given shelter from north and east, and a most elegant, handsome-foliaged shrub, although destitute of flower beauty. Still more pleasing is the garden variety cv. ‘Variegatus’.

'Variegatus'

Leaflets are edged with a broad border of creamy white. This is one of the daintiest of variegated shrubs, hardy, but needing a sheltered position. Propagated by cuttings made of short, moderately firm shoots in heat; or of harder wood under a handlight. It was once known in gardens as Panax quinquefolium variegatum. Illustrated in Flore des Serres, tt. 2079-80 (1874).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.