Beta version

Acanthopanax wardii W. W. Sm.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. ternatus Rehd.

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A round-headed shrub up to 6 or 7 ft high; young shoots grey or brownish, not downy, unarmed or with a few spines in pairs below the leaf-stalk. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets scarcely stalked, ovate to rhomboidal, pointed, tapered at the base (the two side ones often more or less obliquely so), sometimes with one or more coarse teeth, but usually entire; 78 to 134 in. long, 12 to 78 in. wide; dark green above, pale below, smooth and glossy on both surfaces; main-stalk 12 to 114 in. long. Flowers dull greenish white, quite small, produced in autumn in a terminal cluster of globose umbels, each on a glabrous slender stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Fruits black-purple, roundish, compressed, 316 in. long, crowned by two recurved free styles.

Native of Yunnan, China; raised by Maurice de Vilmorin from seed sent to him by the Abbeé Monbeig about 1905, but first described from a specimen collected by Kingdon Ward a few years later. It flowers in autumn but I have not noticed that it has any special merit.

A trifoliatus (L.) Voss

Synonyms
Xanthoxylum trifoliatum L

An allied species, differing in its climbing habit and in the stout, recurved spines that occur scattered on its stems, leaf-stalks and peduncles. It is a common thicket plant in E. Asia, ranging from the E. Himalaya to the Philippines.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.