Acer ginnala Maxim.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Amur Maple

Synonyms

  • A. tataricum var. ginnala (Maxim.) Maxim.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A small tree, or large shrub of bushy habit; branchlets glabrous. Leaves up to 312 in. long, 212 in. wide, three-lobed, slightly heart-shaped or truncate at the base, margins angularly toothed; nearly, or quite glabrous on both surfaces, bright dark green above; the lobes are ovate, with the middle one much the longest; leaf-stalk and midrib reddish. Flowers yellowish white, in small panicles, very fragrant, appearing in May. Fruit glabrous; keys 1 in. long; wings 13 in. wide, nearly parallel.

Native of China, Manchuria, and Japan; first introduced by way of St Petersburg. This maple is nearly allied to A. tataricum, but differs markedly in the shape of the leaf. The foliage turns a beautiful red in early autumn, but often drops so soon after colouring that the effect is rather fleeting.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

It is doubtful whether this maple can rank any higher than as a subspecies of A. tataricum. It should be added that A. aidzuense (Franch.) Nakai, recently introduced, is near to A. ginnala. It was originally described by Franchet in 1880 as A. tataricum var. aidzuense, from a specimen collected by Faurie in central Japan. In Ohwi’s Flora of Japan it appears in the synonymy of A. ginnala, but there seem to be some grounds for considering it as distinct (de Jong, op. cit., pp. 148, 158).

semenowii (Reg. & Herd.) Pax

Synonyms
A. semenowii Reg. & Herd

A geographical form found farther to the west, in Turkestan. Its leaves are smaller, sometimes five-lobed, and the wings of the fruit are more divergent.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.