Beta version

Acer giraldii Pax

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. caesium subsp. giraldii (Pax) E. Murray

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
convex
Having a rounded surface.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous tree to 40 ft high in cultivation, with a dark brown, peeling bark; young stems covered with a glaucous bloom. Leaves 4 to 5 in. long and slightly more wide, usually with three lobes, the central one broadly triangular, the lateral ones shorter, all tapered at the apex; sometimes five-lobed by the addition of two small lobes near the base; glabrous above, downy at first and prominently net-veined beneath; margins rather coarsely and remotely toothed. Flowers in corymbs. Wings of fruit almost parallel; keys to 2 in. long, with convex nutlets.

Native of China; discovered by the missionary Giraldi in Shensi; introduced by Forrest from Yunnan. It is rare in gardens but there is an example at Caerhays Castle, Cornwall, measuring 39 × 3 ft; others grow at Dawyck, Peebl., Hergest Croft, Heref., and at Birr Castle and Headfort, Eire.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Caerhays, Cornwall, 48 × 312 ft (1984); Dawyck, Peebl., 20 × 134 ft (1982).

A. caesium – The author of this species should be given as Wall. ex Brandis, since Wallich’s A. caesium was a bare name until Brandis provided a description.

It is in cultivation at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, from seeds collected in Kashmir, which is its western limit (Lancaster 144). Eastward it ranges as far as Nepal.

A caesium Wall

This is the Himalayan counterpart of A. giraldii. Leaves usually five-lobed, the lobes more tapered at the apex; margins more finely toothed; undersides not so prominently net-veined.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.