Acer henryi Pax

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. cissifolium subsp. henryi (Pax) E. Murray

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
divergent
Spreading from the centre.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
imbricate
Overlapping.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous tree 30 to 40 ft; branchlets downy at first, soon becoming smooth. Leaves composed of three leaflets borne on a slender common stalk 2 to 4 in. long; leaflets 212 to 4 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, oval, with a long drawn-out point, wedge-shaped at the base, entire or with a few large teeth; green on both surfaces and downy on the veins, especially beneath. Flowers in slender downy spikes, produced in May before the leaves from the naked joints of the previous year’s wood. Fruits red when young, in racemes 6 to 9 in. long, each fruit very short-stalked, glabrous; keys 34 to 1 in. long; wings divergent at a small angle.

Native of Central China; discovered by Henry, and introduced by Wilson in 1903 for Messrs Veitch. It belongs to the same group as A. nikoense and cissifolium, but differs from them and all other trifoliolate maples in the often entire margins of the leaflets and in the stalkless flowers. At Westonbirt the leaves turn a fine red before falling in autumn. The best tree there, pl. 1914, is 35 × 2 ft. Smaller trees are at: Abbotswood, Glos.; Killerton, Devon; and in the West Hill nursery of Messrs Hillier. In Eire there are examples at Birr Castle, Co. Offaly; Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow; and in the Glasnevin Botanic Garden, Dublin.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Borde Hill, Sussex, 36 × 234 ft (1974); Westonbirt, Glos., 35 × 2 ft (1975); Emmetts, Ide Hill, Kent, 30 × 212 ft + 212 ft (1983); Powis Castle, Powys, 26 × 234 ft + 212 ft + 214 ft (1981).

A. sutchuenense – This species, which is probably not in cultivation, is wrongly placed here, its taxonomic position being in the section Trifoliata, which contains A. nikoense and A. griseum, and not in the section Negundo, to which A. henryi and A. cissifolium belong. The latter section is dioecious and the winter-buds have two opposite outer scales, while in section Trifoliata both sexes are borne on the same tree and the winter-buds have numerous imbricate scales.

A sutchuenense Franch

This differs from A. henryi in its glabrous young shoots and more markedly toothed leaflets, and from A. mandschuricum in its more numerously flowered inflorescence and protruding stamens. It was discovered by Père Farges in N.E. Szechwan. Wilson collected specimens, but whether he ever introduced it to cultivation is not certain. The tree figured under the name by Veitch (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 29, figs. 93 and 96) is said by Rehder to be A. henryi.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.