heptalobum Rehd. var.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Genus

Synonyms

  • septemlobum K. Koch

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

A group-name for forms with larger leaves than in the typical variety, to 5 in. wide, usually seven-lobed, the lobes ovate-oblong, broadest about the middle, more finely toothed than in the type. Such forms are found wild in Japan. The clones ‘Elegans’, ‘Rubrum’, and ‘Osakazuki’ belong here. Selected forms of this variety are in commerce in which the autumn colour is brilliant crimson.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.