Acer 'Silver Cardinal'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Lawrence Banks

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer 'Silver Cardinal'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-silver-cardinal/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Acer rubescens 'Silver Cardinal'
  • Acer × conspicuum 'Silver Cardinal'

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer 'Silver Cardinal'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-silver-cardinal/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

This taxon is a hybrid between A. pensylvanicum and another species. A small tree, with branchlets and young branches red. Leaves variegated though this character is somewhat unstable (van Gelderen & van Gelderen 1999). Distributed in cultivation only. 

 

USDA Hardiness Zone 7-8

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Awards Award of Merit

Introduced by the Crown Estate Commissioners (UK) in 1985 (van Gelderen & van Gelderen 1999), ‘Silver Cardinal’ is one of several selections that have previously been attributed to Acer × conspicuum. However, that placement appears not entirely satisfactory and though it was raised from seed of A. pensylvanicum, its other parent appears to more likely be A. rubescens than A. davidii. van Gelderen et al. (1994) speculate that it could be either of these, while treating it within A. × conspicuum. It bears variegated leaves on red stems and though it is prone to reversion, it appears variegated following hard pruning (van Gelderen & van Gelderen 1999).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.