Acer syriacum Boiss. &

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Gaillardot

Other species in genus

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
type specimen
A herbarium specimen cited in a taxonomic account to define a particular species or other taxon.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An evergreen small tree or shrub of bushy, rounded shape; all its parts free from down or hairs. Leaves of hard, leathery texture, varying in shape from ovate to distinctly three-lobed and obovate, entire on old plants, frequently toothed on young or vigorous ones; 1 to 3 in. long and wide; strongly three-veined; stalk 12 to 2 in. long. Flowers in small clusters terminating short side shoots. Wings of fruit 38 in. wide, diverging at an angle of about 60° and, including the globose nut, about 1 in. long.

Native of Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, and Cyprus, originally described in 1856. In its hard leathery leaves it suggests A. orientale, but that species is not so strictly evergreen and its leaves are smaller. It is quite hardy in this country and very distinct as one of the very few evergreen maples that can be grown outdoors.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

There is little doubt that the correct name for this species is A. obtusifolium Sibth. & Sm. When describing this species in 1809, Sir James Smith gave Crete as its homeland. The maple known as A. syriacum does not occur so far west, but does occur in Cyprus, and it is virtually certain that the type specimen of A. obtusifolium came from there, as it is a perfect match for others collected in Cyprus (Meikle, Fl. Cyprus, Vol. 1, pp. 9, 364 (1977)).

On the mainland, A. obtusifolium occurs in the Lebanon and possibly in Syria. It was reintroduced to Kew in 1977 by Fliegner and Simmons, from Cyprus.

In should be noted that in the second line of the second paragraph of the entry on page 234 A. orientale should read: A. sempervirens.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.