Acer trautvetteri Medwed.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Red-bud Maple

Other species in genus

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A tree up to 50 ft in height, and 6 ft in girth of trunk; branchlets glabrous, dark red at the fall of the leaf. Leaves deeply five-lobed, 4 to 8 in. wide, about three-fourths as long, base heart-shaped; dark lustrous green and glabrous above, pale and slightly glaucous beneath, with tufts of down in the axils of the chief veins, especially at the base where they meet the leaf-stalk; margins coarsely and angularly toothed. Flowers following the leaves, and produced in glabrous, erect corymbs. Fruits downy on the nutlets when young, becoming glabrous; wings 134 to 2 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide, parallel, or almost connivent, sometimes overlapping. Bot. Mag., t. 6697.

Native of the Caucasus, Asiatic Turkey and Persia; introduced to Van Volxem’s nursery in 1866. It is a handsome-foliaged tree, very striking in spring with its brilliant crimson bud-scales and again in late summer when the large fruit-wings take on a reddish hue. It has been much confused with A. velutinum, but is distinguished by the wings of the fruit not spreading and by the marginal teeth not pointing forwards. See also A. heldreichii.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.