Acer × dieckii (Pax) Pax

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. lobelii var. dieckii Pax
  • A. platanoides integrilobum Zab.

Other species in genus

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous tree probably 60 ft high ultimately. Leaves three; four; or five-lobed, 3 to 7 in. (sometimes as much as 10 in.) wide; two-thirds as long, dark glossy green above, with tufts of brown hairs in the axils of the veins beneath; lobes broadly triangular, blunt-pointed, margins nearly always entire. Flowers yellow, in corymbs. Fruit glabrous; the keys 112 to 134 in. long, spreading at a broad angle.

A hybrid, believed to have originated from A. platanoides and A. lobelii; introduced from the Zoeschen nursery to Kew in 1887. It was first sent out under the second synonym given above. The leaf-stalk exudes a milky sap when broken.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.