Actinidia polygama (Sieb. & Zucc.) Maxim.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Silver Vine

Synonyms

  • Trochostigma polygama Sieb. & Zucc.

Glossary

cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A slender climber, forming in a wild state a large tangle of entwined stems 15 to 20 ft high. Leaves elliptical or ovate-oblong, pointed, 3 to 5 in. long, bristly toothed on the margin, and bristly on the veins, usually wedge-shaped, sometimes somewhat heart-shaped at the base; stalks bristly. Flowers fragrant, usually in threes (sometimes single or in pairs), 34 in. diameter, white. Fruit beaked, 112 in. long, 12 in. broad in the middle, narrowing at either end, canary yellow, translucent, soft and juicy, with a disagreeable flavour.

Native of Central Japan, and plentiful in the mountains there. As in A. kolomikta, sometimes the entire leaf, sometimes its terminal half, is white or yellowish, but it is a stronger grower. It is not, however, a tall climber like A. arguta and A. chinensis, but may be grown as a sort of thicket, if support be given at first. It is confused often with A. kolomikta, but differs in the usually tapered or rounded (instead of cordate) base of the leaf, in its white, solid (not chambered) pith, and in having the stigma on a short thick style. The plant, like several other species, has an extraordinary attraction for cats.

A tetramera Maxim

Native of China, closely allied to the preceding and to A. kolomikta. It is distinguished by its narrowly ovate leaves, 1 to 1{1/2} in. long, and by its flowers having four sepals and petals instead of the usual five.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.