Aesculus × mutabilis (Spach) Schelle

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pavia mutabilis Spach

Glossary

glandular
Bearing glands.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A group of hybrids thought to have originated from the crossing of A. discolor var. mollis (q.v. under A. pavia) and A. neglecta or its var. georgiana. The type was a garden tree, first described in 1834. The following forms of the cross are in commerce:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The parentage of this group of hybrids (bringing the nomenclature into conformity with Hardin’s treatment) is A. pavia × A. sylvatica (georgiana). The influence of A. pavia shows in the glandular hairs on the margins of the lateral petals.

'Harbisonii'

Undersides of leaves hairy when young and somewhat glaucous. Flowers bright red, in panicles 6 to 8 in. long, borne in May and June. A shrub of little garden value in the British Isles. It arose at the Arnold Arboretum among plants raised from wild seed of A. neglecta var. georgiana.

'Induta'

This hybrid arose in Hesse’s nurseries, Germany, and was originally known as A. rosea nana. Leaves hairy beneath; flowers pink, with yellow markings, borne in May and June more abundantly than in most of the American buckeyes. It makes a large shrub in time, and was given an Award of Merit when shown by the late Sir Henry Price, Wakehurst Place, Sussex, in 1959.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.