Alnus firma Sieb. & Zucc.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. yasha Matsum.
  • A. firma var. yasba (Matsum.) Winkler

Glossary

glandular
Bearing glands.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A small tree up to 30 ft high, of graceful habit, with long slender branches downy when young; winter buds not stalked. Leaves resembling those of a hornbeam, ovate-oblong to ovate-lanceolate, rounded or wedge-shaped at the base, more or less slender-pointed, finely toothed (often doubly so), 2 to 412 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, with many parallel veins; upper surface with flattened hairs between the veins, lower one downy, especially on the midrib and veins; stalk hairy, 16 in. to 58 in. long. Male catkins often solitary or in pairs, 2 to 3 in. long, opening in March and April. Stalk of female inflorescence glandular-hairy. Fruits 12 to 1 in. long, oval.

Native of Japan. It is variable in the degree of downiness of the leaves beneath and of the young stems. The more downy forms are distinguished as var. hirtella Franch. & Sav., which was introduced in 1894 as var. yasha and represents the species on the main island of Japan. Typical A. firma is said to be found only in Kyushu.

A. firma in the broad sense is common in the mountains of Japan and is also, as Sargent observes, largely planted on the margins of the fields of the Tokyo region to afford ‘support for the poles on which the freshly cut rice is hung to dry’. It is represented at Kew by two trees planted in 1893, the taller 40 × 4 ft (1967).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

An example at Hollycombe, Liphook, Hants, measures 50 × 414 ft (1984).

multinervis Reg.

Synonyms
A. pendula Matsum

A very distinct variety, often given specific rank. Leaves long, with eighteen to twenty-four pairs of veins, conspicuously double-toothed; stalks short, {1/6} to {1/4} in. long; fruits small, pendulous, little more than {1/2} in. long. This is the form originally introduced to Britain (1862).

sieboldiana (Matsum.) Winkler

Synonyms
A. sieboldiana Matsum

Branchlets glabrous, stout. Female catkins solitary. Native of the lower parts of the main island, commonest on the sea-coast.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.