Alnus sinuata (Reg.) Rydb.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Sitka Alder

Synonyms

  • A. viridis var sinuata Reg.
  • A. sitchensis Sarg.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
viscid
Sticky.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

This tree is a native of western N. America, from the borders of the Arctic Ocean to Oregon. It was introduced to Kew in 1903 by Prof. Sargent, who described it as a tree sometimes 40 ft high, with a trunk 2 ft in girth, forming a narrow head of short and nearly horizontal branches; but sometimes a mere shrub, and forming thickets; young shoots finely downy at first, and very glandular. Leaves ovate, 3 to 6 in. long, 112 to 4 in. wide, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, pointed, doubly toothed; light green above, pale, very lustrous green beneath; glabrous or with hairs along the midrib, and tufts in the vein-axils; viscid when young; stalk stout, grooved, 12 to 34 in. long. Male catkins 4 to 5 in. long. Sargent distinguishes this species among American arborescent alders by the flowers opening with or after the leaves, by the female catkins being enclosed during the winter, and by the lustrous under-surface of the leaves. It is the Western American representative of A. viridis.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

In Farlow’s mongraph this appears as A. viridis subsp. sinuata (Reg.) Löve & Löve.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.