Alnus tenuifolia Nutt.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A shrub or tree up to 30 ft high, with a trunk 112 to 2 ft in girth; young shoots red, and covered at first with a fine down, glabrous by autumn; buds stalked, downy. Leaves oval or ovate, 2 to 4 in. long, two-thirds as wide, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, pointed; veins in about ten pairs, each vein ending at the point of a toothed lobe; dark green above, with down on the midrib and nerves; paler green and more or less downy beneath; stalk 12 to 1 in. long, downy. Male catkins expanding in March in clusters of three or four, each 112 to 212 in. long. Fruits narrowly egg-shaped, 12 to 58 in. long, three to five in a cluster.

Native of western N. America, from British Columbia to California. It is, perhaps, most nearly allied to A. rubra, but the leaves are not greyish beneath, the male catkins are shorter, and the fruits smaller. According to Sargent, the wing of the seed in A. tenuifolia is reduced to a narrow border, whilst it is broad in A. rubra.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The relationship of this alder is with A. rugosa rather than with A. rubra, and it has, like that species, been given subspecific rank under A. incana as A. incana subsp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung (which also includes A. tenuifolia var. occidentalis). It ranges in the north as far as southern Alaska, and in the south to northern Mexico.

occidentalis (Dipp.) Callier

Synonyms
A. occidentalis Dipp

This distinct variety was introduced to Europe by A. Purpus, and first cultivated at Zoeschen in Germany by Dr Dieck, from whom it came to Kew in 1889. The leaves are larger than in the type, and on young trees very large; at Kew they have been 7 in. long by 5 in. wide. Veins in ten to twelve pairs, the entire under-surface at first downy. Fruits {5/8} to {7/8} in. long. Native of British Columbia and Oregon.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.