Aloysia triphylla

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Lemon-scented Verbena

Synonyms

  • Verbena triphyyla L'Hérit.
  • Aloysia citrodora Ortega ex Pers., nom. illegit.
  • Lippia citrodora (Ortega) H.B.K.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    appressed
    Lying flat against an object.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glandular
    Bearing glands.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Sources

    Bean

    A deciduous shrub (naturally a small tree), reaching in the southern parts of the British Isles 10 to 15 ft or more in height; young shoots angular. Leaves mostly in threes, very fragrant, lance-shaped; usually 3 to 4 in. long, 12 to 78 in. wide; wedge-shaped at the base, taper-pointed, not toothed; both surfaces glandular, especially the upper one, pale green; margins set with appressed bristles. The veins are parallel, springing at right angles from the midrib. Flowers numerous, small, pale purple, produced in August in slender, terminal, stalked, downy panicles, 3 to 5 in. high; corolla tubular, 16 in. long, downy, as is also the cylindrical, toothed calyx.

    Native of Chile; introduced in 1784. Near London this well-known shrub needs the protection of a wall, and is often grown in cold conservatories for the pleasant lemon-like scent of the leaves. In the Isle of Wight and the Channel Islands it becomes a large bush without any protection. Easily increased by summer cuttings.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.