Amelanchier denticulata (Kunth) K. Koch

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cotoneaster denticulata Kunth
  • Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) G. N. Jones
  • Nagelia denticulata Lindl.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

It is disputable whether this species should be retained in Amelanchier or placed in the related, probably monotypic, genus Malacomeles. A native of Mexico, Guatemala and south-west Texas, it might not succeed in the open ground in Britain; eastern England rather than the milder parts would perhaps be the best area in which to try it. It is portrayed in Bot. Mag., n.s., t.753, from a plant then growing in the Temperate House at Kew, which was raised from seeds collected by Lord Talbot de Malahide and D. Clarke in 1965 at Boone Hallberg’s ranch near Oaxaca, Mexico, at about 7,000 ft.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.