Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus sanguinea Pursh
  • A. rotundifolia Roem.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous shrub 3 to 10 ft high, straggling or erect, sometimes spreading by suckers and forming dense thickets of stems; or a small tree to 20 ft high. Leaves oval or oblong to almost rounded, 1 to 234 in. long, blunt or acute at the apex, densely downy beneath when unfolding, later glabrous, margins rather coarsely toothed almost to the base of the leaf. Flowers white, to about 114 in. wide, in loose racemes; top of ovary densely downy. Fruit juicy, purplish black, with a glaucous tinge.

Native of eastern N. America from S. Quebec to N. Carolina.

A gaspensis (Wieg.) Fern.

Synonyms
A. sanguinea var. gaspensis Wieg

This species is confined to a small area of Canada around the St Lawrence estuary. It is unusual in bearing its flowers when the leaves are fully expanded; the leaves, too, are more rounded at the apex than in A. sanguinea, truncate at the base, and the flowers smaller, to {3/4} in. wide at the most.

grandiflora (Wieg.) Rehd.

Synonyms
A. sanguinea f. grandiflora Wieg. A. amabilis Wieg

Flowers to 1{3/4} in. across, the lowermost on stalks up to 1{3/5} in. long. Such forms are considered by Jones (op. cit.) to be part of the normal variation of the species.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.