Amelanchier denticulata (Kunth) K. Koch

Synonyms

Cotoneaster denticulata Kunth; Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) G. N. Jones; Nagelia denticulata Lindl.

Article sources

Bean

It is disputable whether this species should be retained in Amelanchier or placed in the related, probably monotypic, genus Malacomeles. A native of Mexico, Guatemala and south-west Texas, it might not succeed in the open ground in Britain; eastern England rather than the milder parts would perhaps be the best area in which to try it. It is portrayed in Bot. Mag., n.s., t.753, from a plant then growing in the Temperate House at Kew, which was raised from seeds collected by Lord Talbot de Malahide and D. Clarke in 1965 at Boone Hallberg's ranch near Oaxaca, Mexico, at about 7,000 ft.

Genus

Amelanchier

Other species in the genus