Ampelopsis aconitifolia Bunge

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vitis aconitifolia (Bunge) Hance

Glossary

compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A slender-stemmed, luxuriantly leafy, deciduous climber; young shoots glabrous. Leaves very variable in shape and size, composed either of three or five stalkless leaflets radiating from the end of a common stalk which is 12 to 2 in. long. The leaflets are lanceolate or diamond-shaped in general outline, but always deeply and coarsely toothed, and often conspicuously three- or five-lobed, the lobes reaching sometimes to the midrib. The entire leaf is 2 to 5 in. across, the leaflets 1 to 3 in. long, deep glossy green above, pale beneath, and glabrous on both sides except for small tufts of down in the vein-axils beneath. Flowers produced in August and September in numerous forked cymes. Fruits scarcely 14 in. long, roundish-obovate, dull orange.

Native of China. Of the vines with compound leaves and deeply cut leaflets this is the hardiest and most luxuriant in growth. It can be trained up a tall post, which it will soon cover with a beautiful tangle. There has been some confusion in gardens between this species and A., japonica.

A japonica (Thunb.) Mak.

Synonyms
Paullinia japonica Thunb.
Vitis serjanaefolia (Bunge) K. Koch

This is a native of China and Korea, cultivated in Japan, and quite distinct in foliage from A. aconitifolia. The leaflets are in threes or fives, and in the latter case are arranged pinnately on the common stalk (not all radiating from its ends as in the other). Another distinction is that the rhachis between the pairs of leaflets is winged. Sometimes the lowest pair of leaflets are themselves pinnately divided. In other respects the leaflets are dark green above, pale glossy green beneath, glabrous. Fruit {1/4} in. wide, violet-blue. The plant has a tuberous root like a dahlia.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.