Ampelopsis cordata Michx.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vitis indivisa Willd.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A vigorous deciduous climber; young bark warted, not or very slightly downy; tendrils forked, sometimes absent. Leaves roundish ovate, more or less heart-shaped at the base, shallowly but sharply toothed; glabrous or slightly downy along the veins and in the vein-axils beneath; 2 to 5 in. long, scarcely as wide; stalk often downy, shorter than the blade. Flowers on slender-stalked cymes 112 to 3 in. broad. Fruits blue or greenish blue.

Native of the south-east and south central United States; introduced in 1803. It is quite hardy and grows vigorously at Kew, but has no special attraction. The ends of the shoots are herbaceous and die back in winter, disarticulating at the nodes. Although the leaves have the typical Vitis shape, it is a true Ampelopsis, the sepals and petals being in fives, the latter separate and expanded, the bark not peeling.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.