Ampelopsis delavayana Planch.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vitis delavayana Franch. ex Bean

Glossary

lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

This species was introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch in 1900, and appears to be quite hardy and vigorous. It is a climber with hairy young stems, swollen at the joints. Leaves composed of three or five leaflets, the middle one of which is shortly stalked, narrowly oval, tapered at both ends, especially towards the point; side lobes stalkless, unequal at each side of the midrib, sometimes with a lobe on the lower side and oblique at the base. All are coarsely toothed, roughish above, downy (at least when young) on the veins beneath. Leaflets from 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide (larger on vigorous young plants). Fruits small, dark blue. Young shoots and leaf-stalks pinkish. Native of W. China.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.