Ampelopsis megalophylla Diels & Gilg

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vitis megaphylla Veitch

Glossary

cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A vigorous deciduous climber; young shoots rather glaucous, and, like the rest of the plant, quite glabrous. Leaves doubly pinnate (the upper and smaller ones simply pinnate), from 112 to 2 ft, sometimes more, long, and nearly as wide. The larger ones are composed of seven or nine segments, the one or two lowest pairs of which are again pinnately divided. Leaflets of variable shape and size, but mostly ovate or ovate-oblong, deep green above, glaucous beneath; 2 to 6 in. long, 1 to 3 in. wide; coarsely toothed, each tooth terminated by a minute abrupt point. Flowers produced in August in a sparse, slenderly branched inflorescence, each branch terminating in a cyme. Fruit top-shaped, 14 in. diameter, black. Bot. Mag., t. 8537.

Native of W. China; introduced to France in 1894 by Maurice de Vilmorin, and by him distributed as V. cantoniensis – a different and probably not hardy vine. Wilson introduced A. megalophylla for Messrs Veitch in 1900, and from their nursery it was largely distributed. In some respects it is the most remarkable of all hardy vines. Its leaves are larger than those of any other in cultivation, suggesting at their biggest the leaves of Aralia cordata. Planted in good soil and trained up a lofty post (it should be 15 ft high), this vine provides a very striking effect. It made growths 8 to 10 ft long in one season in Veitch’s Coombe Wood Nursery.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.