Andrachne phyllanthoides (Nutt.) Muell.-Arg.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Lepidanthus phyllanthoides Nutt.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An erect, much-branched, deciduous shrub 1 to 3 ft high, its twigs angled, slightly downy, becoming glossy; slender, but not so slender as in A. colchica. Leaves obovate or oval, 12 to 34 in. long, 13 to 12 in. wide, tapered or rounded at the base, bluntish or rounded at the apex, entire; quite glabrous or sparingly downy beneath, glossy green above; stalk 116 in. long. Flowers 14 in. across, yellowish green, produced in summer and autumn. Fruits nearly globose.

Native of the S. Central United States. It is easily distinguished from the Caucasian species by its stouter, downy, angled branchlets, and its partially downy, shorter-stalked leaves, often broadest above the middle.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.