Araujia sericofera Brot.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Physianthus albens Mart.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    inflorescence
    Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    sympodial
    With stem/axis terminating (perhaps after the production of a flower) and growth continuing via lateral branches. (Cf. monopodial.)

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Sources

    Bean

    An evergreen climber of very vigorous growth, the stems twining, covered with pale down when young. Leaves opposite, ovate-oblong, pointed, the base cut off squarely or broadly wedge-shaped; 2 to 4 in. long, 34 to 2 in. broad; pale green, and clothed beneath with a pale minute felt; stalk 12 to 114 in. long. Flowers fragrant, borne two to eight together on racemes about 2 in. long, produced at the joints of the stem, not in either of the leaf-axils, but at the side between the leaf-stalks (the inflorescence is terminal, becoming lateral by sympodial growth of the stem). Corolla white, swollen at the base, the tube 12 in. long, 13 in. wide; opening at the top into five spreading lobes, and there 1 to 114 in. across. Calyx with five ovate lobes 13 in. long. Fruit a large grooved pod, 5 in. long, 2 to 3 in. wide at the base, tapering slightly towards the end; each seed with a tuft of silky hairs 1 in. or more long attached at the end. Bot. Mag., t. 3201.

    Native of S. America; introduced by Tweedie from Buenos Aires in 1830. It is not hardy at Kew, and even against a wall does not long survive, but at Pendell Court in Surrey it used to grow and flower. Where it is warm enough, as in the Channel Islands, it flowers and produces its curious large fruits freely. It likes a good loamy soil, and can be increased by cuttings as well as by seed. Flowers in late summer.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.