Arctostaphylos diversifolia Parry

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Comarostaphylis diversifolia (Parry) Greene

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
revolute
Rolled downwards at margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub or small tree 6 to 18 ft high; young shoots whitish with down. Leaves 1 to 212 in. long, oval to oblong, the base tapered, the apex blunt to rounded, finely toothed, glabrous and shining above, white-downy beneath, margins revolute; stalk 14 in. long. Flower white, 14 in. across, borne on terminal pendulous racemes 3 to 412 in. long; stalks and calyx downy, ovary densely hairy. Fruit red, berry-like, subglobose, 14 in. wide, consisting of a three- to five-celled stone densely covered with pulpy granules.

Native of S. California; it was introduced to Kew before 1896 and flowered there in March and April, but is not in the collection at the present time. It is tender.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is one of a few species, mostly Mexican, which have been detached from Arctostaphylos to form the genus Comarostaphylis, differing from it chiefly in having minutely warted (papillate) fruits, as in Arbutus.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.