Arctostaphylos glauca Lindl.

Common names

Bigberry Manzanita

Article sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub 6 to 14 ft high, sometimes a small tree to 25 ft; bark smooth, reddish brown; branchlets pale green, glabrous and glaucous (but downy and sometimes glandular in var. puberula J. T. Howell). Leaves ovate to oblong-elliptic, to 134 in. long, truncate or slightly cordate at the base, on stalks to 13 in. long, greyish green and glabrous on both sides. Flowers urn-shaped, white or pinkish, borne in spring in broad, short, rather pendulous panicles. Fruit brownish, large for the genus (to 35 in. in diameter), with the nutlets united into a solid stone.

Native of S. California. A handsome species, but tender.

A. pringlei var. drupacea Parry – An erect, aromatic shrub to 14 ft high with densely hairy-glandular young branchlets. Leaves grey-green, to 112 in. long, oblong-ovate to elliptic, finely glandular-downy on both sides. Flowers rose-coloured, in sessile racemes or panicles, on pink stalks and subtended by bracts of the same colour. Probably not in cultivation and perhaps tender, but its flowers are said to be among the most beautiful of the genus.


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A. pringlei Parry var. drupacea Parry A. drupacea (Parry) McBride – It should have been added that the species itself was described from Arizona and does not occur in California. The var. drupacea, said to differ mainly in its nutlets tending to cohere into a single stone, is a native of southern California and of the Mexican state of Baja California.

The distinguishing characters of A. glauca and its allies are that they are tall shrubs with leaves that are grey-green on both surfaces and have inflorescences in which the pedicels are longer than the bracts. Apart from A. pringlei, two other species in this group are in cultivation – A. mariposa Dudley and A. viscida Parry.

Genus

Arctostaphylos

Other species in the genus