Arctous alpinus (L.) Niedenzu

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Arbutus alpina L.
  • Arctostaphylos alpina (L.) Spreng.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    berry
    Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
    ciliate
    Fringed with long hairs.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    drupe
    A fleshy dehiscent or indehiscent fruit with one to several seeds each enclosed in a hard endocarp (the stone).
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    oblanceolate
    Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Sources

    Bean

    A low, procumbent, deciduous shrub a few inches high, shoots glabrous, reddish. Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, narrowed at the base to a slightly flattened stalk, often ciliate, 12 to 114 in. long, bright green, shallowly toothed. Flowers in terminal clusters of two to four; corolla urn-shaped, 15 in. long, with four or five small ciliate teeth; white tinged with pink; anthers chocolate-brown. Fruit a berry-like black-purple drupe about the size of a black currant.

    Native of the northern latitudes of Europe, Asia, and N. America. It occurs in a good many mountainous places of Scotland, including Ben Nevis and Ben Wyvis, Skye, Orkney, and Shetland. Its leaves often turn bright red in autumn. The best place for it is a cool damp spot in the rock garden.

    ruber Rehd. & Wils

    Fruits bright red. This variety is based on a plant found by Wilson in W. Szechwan, China, but similar forms have been reported from the mountains of western N. America.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.