Aristotelia peduncularis (Labill.) Hook. f.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Elaeocarpus peduncularis Labill.
  • Friesia peduncularis (Labill.) DC.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lax
Loose or open.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub of lax habit to 6 ft or more high, glabrous in all its parts. Leaves opposite or in threes, ovate to lanceolate or narrowly elliptic, to 3 in. long, toothed. Flowers borne singly in the leaf-axils (sometimes two or three together), pendulous on slender stalks up to 34 in. long. Sepals four, green, lanceolate; petals four, white, 12 in. long, deeply three-lobed. Fruits heart-shaped, pink or red, black when ripe, up to 35 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 4246.

Native of Tasmania; introduced in 1818. The flowers, borne in May, are considerably larger than in the other species described, but are too sparse to make much display. This species is very rare in gardens but is probably no more tender than A. chilensis. Young plants are in cultivation in the R.H.S. Garden, Wisley.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.