Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Black Chokeberry

Synonyms

  • Mespilus arbutifolia var. melanocarpa Michx.
  • Pyrus melanocarpa (Michx.) Willd.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A shrub 3 to 5 ft high, of bushy, flat-topped habit, producing sucker growths from the base; branchlets glabrous, or somewhat downy. Leaves obovate, from 114 to 3 in. long, from 34 to 2 in. wide; usually short-pointed at the apex, always tapering at the base, finely and regularly toothed; the upper surface dark polished green and glabrous, except for dark glands on the midrib; lower surface paler, usually glabrous except when quite young, but occasionally downy throughout the season; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers white, 13 to 12 in. across, produced towards the end of May in corymbs of six to twelve blossoms; calyx glabrous or downy, with triangular lobes. Fruit roundish, 13 to 12 in. across, black or black-purple. Bot. Mag., t. 9052.

Native of eastern N. America, and cultivated in England probably for over two centuries. From the allied A. arbutifolia it is easily distinguished, that species having red fruit and dull leaves very woolly beneath. There is a form of A. melanocarpa which, in the more or less downy under-surface of the leaf and in the vinous red fruit approaches A. arbutifolia, but like the black-fruited, glabrous leaved type its fruits fall as soon as ripe (in September), whereas those of A. arbutifolia persist until mid-winter. A. melanocarpa flowers freely, and is a bright and pleasing shrub of neat habit.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The intermediate mentioned in the second paragraph is probably one of the forms of A. prunifolia (see above). It should be added that, according to Hardin, A. melanocarpa in its pure state does not give autumn colour. So the clone ‘Brilliant’, which is usually considered to be an autumn colouring form of A. melanocarpa, is probably of hybrid origin.

elata Rehd

A larger shrub in most respects, growing up to 10 ft high, with larger leaves of oblong-obovate shape and flowers and fruit also larger.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.