Arundinaria anceps Mitf.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Ringal

Synonyms

  • A. jaunsarensis Gamble

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
auricle
Small lobe or ear-like appendage.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
falcate
Sickle-shaped.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
rhizome
Persistent horizontal subterranean stem bearing roots and shoots. rhizomatous Having or resembling a rhizome.
subulate
Awl-shaped.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A graceful bamboo, with single culms arising at intervals from a long, creeping, scaly rhizome. Stems 10 to 15 ft or more high, about 12 in. in diameter; purplish at first, changing to brownish green; from 3 to 7 in. between the joints; branches purple, slender, forming dense clusters on the older stems. Stem-sheaths mottled within, hairy on the margin, truncate at the apex, with a narrow, falcate, bristly auricle on each side of the short, subulate blade. Leaf-sheath fringed with bristles and short hairs where it joins the base of the blade. Blades 112 to 4 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide, brilliant green above, slightly glaucous beneath, edged with minute bristles on each margin. There are two or three secondary veins on each side of the midrib, and the tessellation is very minute, but quite distinct under a lens.

Native of the N.W. Himalaya; introduced by Col. Edmund Smyth from Garhwal, about 1865, and first cultivated at Elkington Hall, Lincolnshire. It is a handsome and graceful bamboo, spreading rapidly by means of underground rhizomes, sometimes becoming a nuisance when running under lawns or invading other plants. It is very hardy, and although it loses its leaves in severe winters its stems are rarely injured. It grows at elevations of 10,000 to 11,000 ft, and is said to flower and seed in its native home at intervals of twenty to twenty-five years, when vast fields of it die. A few plants flowered in the British Isles in 1910 and 1911, and in 1920; since 1957 flowering has been reported in various gardens, complete plants or isolated stems coming into bloom. These may be the forerunners of a general flowering, although the plants at Kew in 1967 showed no signs of flowering.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A. jaunsarensis Gamble, given as a synonym, is in fact the correct name for this species.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.