Arundinaria angustifolia (Mitf.) H. de Lehaie

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pleioblastus angustifolius (Mitf.) Nakai
  • Bambusa angustifolia Mitf.
  • B. vilmorinii Hort.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Stems erect, 2 to 6 ft high, round, 112 to 15 in. in diameter, with a very small hollow up the centre; joints rather prominent, from 10 in. apart at the base to about 1 in. near the apex; branches slender, erect. Leaves 112 to 6 in. long, 16 to 34 in. wide, rounded at the base, long and slenderly pointed, glabrous, and of the same shade of brilliant green on both surfaces; bristle-toothed on one margin, minutely so on the other; secondary veins two to four each side the midrib; leaf-sheath with a tuft of erect hairs at the top, and smaller ones on the margin.

Native of Japan; introduced about 1895 by way of France. This bamboo spreads rapidly by means of underground rhizomes, and forms a dense thicket of slender, erect stems of various heights. Its distinguishing marks are in the narrowness of the leaves, their smoothness, and similarity of shade on both surfaces.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is now considered to be a form of A. chino, and in the segregate genus Pleioblastus takes the name P. chino f. angustifolius (Mitf.) Muroi.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.