Arundinaria chrysantha Mitf.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Sasa chrysantha (Mitf.) E. G. Camus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Stems 2 to 6 ft high, 18 to 16 in. diameter, dark green, round; joints 2 to 512 in. apart, with several branches. Leaves 3 to 7 in. long, 12 to 1 in. broad, rounded at the base, rather abruptly tapered to a short, slender point, glabrous on both surfaces, minutely toothed at the margins. There is a tuft of long, silky hairs at the top of the leaf-sheath. Most of the leaves are quite green, but some are more or less striped with golden yellow like A. viridistriata. Secondary veins four to six each side the midrib.

Native of Japan; introduced in 1892, but a bamboo of no great attractiveness. The variegation is not abundant enough to give a colour effect, and the plant cannot be compared with A. viridistriata in this respect. It spreads rapidly by its underground rhizomes.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This bamboo belongs to Pleioblastus, in which it takes the name P. chrysanthus (Mitf.) McClintock.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.