Arundinaria graminea (Bean) Makino

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pleioblastus gramineus (Bean) Nakai
  • A. hindsii var. graminea Bean

Glossary

midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Stems up to 10 ft high, and about 14 in. diameter, at first yellowish; the central hollow very large, leaving only thin walls; joints 3 to 6 in. apart; ultimately very densely branched and leafy towards the top, and forming besom-like masses. Leaves the narrowest in proportion to their length of all hardy bamboos, being 4 to 9 in. long, but never, so far as I have observed, more than 12 in. wide; secondary nerves two to four either side the midrib.

Native of Japan, where it is known as ‘Taimin-chiku’; cultivated by Messrs Veitch in 1877, and probably introduced by John Gould Veitch during the previous decade. It forms thickets of stems of great density, but spreads rapidly, and can be increased very quickly by division. In the earlier days of its cultivation in Britain I regarded it as a variety of A. hindsii, but in twenty years these two have assumed very different characters. A. graminea is a much more slender, leafy plant, hardier, and better for gardens; the leaves are only half as wide, and the secondary veins fewer. A few stems flowered in 1948 and others in 1965-7.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.