Arundinaria hindsii Munro

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pleioblastus hindsii (Munro) Nakai

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Stems tufted, 8 to 10 ft high, round, quite erect, up to 1 in. diameter, dark olive green, at first covered with a waxy bloom; joints often 8 to 10 in. apart; central pipe large. Branches erect, forming dense clusters at each joint. Leaves mostly erect, dark green above, rather glaucous beneath, glabrous on the surfaces, but with numerous bristle-like teeth on one margin and a few scattered ones on the other; the longest are 8 to 9 in. long, the broadest 34 to 1 in. wide, the average width from 14 to 58 in., tapered at the base, the apex long, tail-like. Secondary veins four to six each side the midrib.

Native of Hong Kong; introduced to Japan and thence to Europe. It is doubtful whether the plant in cultivation is the same species as the Hong Kong bamboo. Munro described a narrow-leaved plant which may be the same as a bamboo which flowered on the Island in 1897 and again in 1909; its spikelets are, however, slightly different from those of the plants of British gardens, which flowered in 1910 and 1911. Until the group of bamboos comprising this species, A. simonii, A. chino and A. graminea, has been investigated the cultivated plant is best left under A. hindsii.

It is one of the least elegant of bamboos, similar in foliage to A. graminea, but less copiously leafy and with larger leaves. The stems and leaves are also stouter and darker green, the habit is less dense, and the plants do not ‘run’ so rapidly.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.