Arundinaria marmorea (Mitf.) Makino

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Chimonobambusa marmorea (Mitf.) Makino
  • Bambusa marmorea Mitf.
  • Arundinaria kokantsik Kurz

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Stems round, slender, solid, erect, 3 to 5 ft high; purplish green, from 18 to 14 in. thick at the base, almost hidden the first season by the clasping, persistent sheaths, which are at first purplish, mottled conspicuously with pinkish grey, turning grey-white with age. Branches erect, normally three at each joint, forming a dense but elegant, cylindrical mass of foliage; the branches, however, do not develop until the second year, the tops of the slender, whip-like, leafless stems of the first year standing out above the mass of foliage throughout the winter. Leaves bright green, 2 to 5 in. long, 38 in. to 12 in. wide, with slender, awl-like points; four or five secondary nerves each side the midrib; margins set with minute bristles; leaf-sheath terminated by a tuft of pale curly bristles and edged with small hairs.

Native of Japan; introduced to Ireland in 1889. A very pretty, well-marked bamboo, distinguished by the marbled stem-sheaths, the stems remaining unbranched the first season, the absence of a pipe or hollow up the centre, and by the apex of the leaf being constricted about 12 in. from the tip. It spreads very rapidly by underground suckers, forming luxuriant masses, but is liable to injury by winter cold.

Flowering has been observed in most years on a few stems in well-established clumps, the first recorded being in 1909; the dark purple ovaries and developing seeds are exposed and protrude between the gaping lemma and palea, but soon fall.

'Variegata'

Leaves variegated with white; cultivated in Japan (Chimonobambusa m. cv. Variegata Ohwi; C. m. var. variegata Makino).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.