Arundinaria quadrangularis (Fenzi) Makino

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Square-stemmed Bamboo

Synonyms

  • Tetragonocalamus quadrangularis (Fenzi) Makino
  • Bambusa quadrangularis Fenzi

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Clumps rhizomatous; stems tufted, erect, mostly 6 to 12 ft high in cultivation (up to 20 or 30 ft high in the wild state), round when young and small, but distinctly four-sided when 12 in. or more thick (up to 114 in. thick in the wild state), rounded at the corners, thick-walled, with rather long internodes, rough, green, becoming brownish green; joints prominent, the lower bearing spine-like outgrowths or only aculeate; branches three from each joint, much divided and very slender; stem-sheaths firm, hairless. Leaf-blades narrowly lanceolate, acuminate, 4 to 8 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, rich green, minutely hairy when young, rough on both margins, with eight to fourteen pairs of secondary veins, tessellate.

Native of China and Formosa; introduced about 1892. This very distinct bamboo is, unfortunately, not very hardy, and is killed to the ground at Kew during all but the mildest winters, although never outright. It is, no doubt, admirably adapted for the south-western counties, where its remarkable quadrangular stems and generally ornamental character would make it well worth cultivation. It runs freely, even at Kew, where the top growth is so frequently killed.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

It was Nakai and not Makino who transferred this species to Tetragonocalamus. But it is usually placed in Chimonobambusa as C. quadrangularis (Fenzi) Makino.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.