Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Small Cane
  • Switch Cane

Synonyms

  • A. macrosperma var. tecta Wood
  • Arundo tecta Walt.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

Stems up to 7 ft high, cylindrical, hollow, branching at the upper joints with the branches slightly spreading. Stem-sheaths mostly as long as the internodes of the stem, persistent, fringed with hairs, and slightly downy when young, becoming glabrous. Leaves narrow-oblong, 5 to 10 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, downy beneath; secondary veins six or seven each side the midrib.

Native of the south-eastern United States, from Maryland to Illinois and southwards. It is by some authors regarded as a variety of A. gigantea (macrosperma), a taller species sometimes over 30 ft high, which inhabits the swamps and river-sides of the Southern States. Both species form dense, scarcely penetrable thickets, known as ‘cane-brakes’. In the old slave days these cane-brakes were of the greatest service to escaping negroes in affording shelter and hiding from their pursuers. As an ornamental bamboo for gardens, A. tecta is second-rate. It spreads by suckers, and has not been known to flower in this country.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.