Arundinaria tootsik Makino

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Sinobambusa tootsik (Makino) Makino
  • Bambusa tootsik Hort.

Glossary

ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
pruinose
Covered with a waxy bloom (as found on a plum).
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A bamboo of tufted habit, spreading by short rhizomes; stems cylindrical, up to 25 ft high and up to 3 or 4 in. thick, dark green, smooth, with at first prominent, hairy joints, pruinose below them, thick-walled; branches three at a joint, much divided and slender above; stem-sheaths soon falling, tough, sparsely hairy, or smooth and hairless except for a dense, conspicuous band of golden-brown or dark brown hairs at the base, narrowed upward and truncate at the tip, bearing there a linear or linear-lanceolate, sharply pointed blade, and two lateral auricles fringed with long, rigid, smooth bristles. Leaves clustered; blades narrowly lanceolate, 2 to 8 in. long, 13 to 114 in. wide, very finely pointed, narrowed at the base, green, with four to eight pairs of secondary nerves, prominently tessellate; leaf-sheaths ciliate, their terminal auricles fringed with rather long, rigid, erect bristles.

Native of China but long cultivated in Japan, where it is used as a hedge plant and for ornamental purposes. It is said to be a troublesome weed in Honolulu, dominating many acres of once native vegetation. It is distinguished from other species of Arundinaria by the dense band of brown hairs at the joints of the stems and bases of the sheaths. It is cultivated in the Temperate House at Kew and would only be suitable for the open in the mildest districts.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.