Arundinaria angustifolia (Mitf.) H. de Lehaie

Synonyms

Pleioblastus angustifolius (Mitf.) Nakai; Bambusa angustifolia Mitf.; B. vilmorinii Hort.

Article sources

Bean

Stems erect, 2 to 6 ft high, round, 112 to 15 in. in diameter, with a very small hollow up the centre; joints rather prominent, from 10 in. apart at the base to about 1 in. near the apex; branches slender, erect. Leaves 112 to 6 in. long, 1/6 to 34 in. wide, rounded at the base, long and slenderly pointed, glabrous, and of the same shade of brilliant green on both surfaces; bristle-toothed on one margin, minutely so on the other; secondary veins two to four each side the midrib; leaf-sheath with a tuft of erect hairs at the top, and smaller ones on the margin.

Native of Japan; introduced about 1895 by way of France. This bamboo spreads rapidly by means of underground rhizomes, and forms a dense thicket of slender, erect stems of various heights. Its distinguishing marks are in the narrowness of the leaves, their smoothness, and similarity of shade on both surfaces.


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is now considered to be a form of A. chino, and in the segregate genus Pleioblastus takes the name P. chino f. angustifolius (Mitf.) Muroi.

Genus

Arundinaria

Other species in the genus