Asimina triloba (L.) Dun.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Papaw

Synonyms

  • Annona triloba L .

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lobe
    Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Sources

    Bean

    A robust, deciduous shrub in this country, but developing into a small tree in the south-eastern United States. Leaves alternate, obovate, pointed, short-stalked, 4 to 8 in. long, glabrous except when quite young. Flowers produced singly on the wood of the previous year, during June. Calyx three-lobed; each lobe 12 in. long, ovate, downy outside. Petals six, of a dull lurid purple, the outer three much the larger, roundish, 1 in. long; the inner three half as large. Flower-stalk thick, often recurved, 12 to 34 in. long, densely downy. Fruit bottle-shaped, 3 to 5 in. long, borne in whorls, containing when ripe a sweet, yellow, edible pulp. Bot. Mag., t. 5854.

    Introduced from the south-eastern United States by Peter Collinson in 1736, this interesting shrub has never become common. Its foliage is striking, but the flowers although curious are not ornamental, and the fruit rarely develops in this country. It grows slowly, and one of the finest specimens in this country is, or was, at Claremont, a huge spreading bush 15 ft or so high. It thrives in a good loam, and propagation can be effected by layering; but seeds, procurable from American nurserymen, are preferable. The popular name papaw or pawpaw, although commonly used for this tree in the United States, properly belongs to the quite unrelated Carica papaya, a strange tree with a branchless, soft-wooded stem crowned by a tuft of leaves, under which are borne the delicious yellow-fleshed fruits.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.