Atraphaxis buxifolia (Bieb.) Jaub. & Spach

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Polygonum crispulum Sims
  • Polygonum buxifolium Bieb.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
stipule
An outgrowth arising at the base of the petiole. Often paired. May be foliose or spinose caducous or persistent. stipulate Bearing stipules.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous shrub 2 to 212 ft high; branches not or slightly spiny, often decumbent; young wood pale, very minutely glandular. Leaves dull green obovate, oval, or roundish, 13 to 34 in. long, from half to nearly as wide, glabrous, tapering at both ends, margins wavy and decurved; stalk 18 in. or less long with a pale, membranous, chaffy stipule at each side 14 in. long. Flowers pinkish white, produced in June in racemes that are 1 to 112 in. long; each flower is 13 in. diameter. Of the five divisions of the calyx, three remain, deepen in colour, and ultimately enclose the three-angled fruit. Flower-stalk slender, about 14 in. long, jointed at about one-third of its length from the base. Bot. Mag., t. 1065.

Native of the Caucasus, cultivated for more than a century in England, but not sufficiently showy to have ever become common. It is, nevertheless, interesting and pretty.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.