Atraphaxis frutescens (L.) K. Koch

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Synonyms

  • Polygonum frutescens L.
  • A. lanceolata Meissn.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A deciduous mostly unarmed shrub of straggling habit 1 to 212 ft high; young wood glabrous, whitish. Leaves variable, linear-oblong or oblanceolate to lanceolate or oval; 13 to 114 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide; grey-green, wavy at the margin; stipules ending in long points. Flowers whitish, produced in slender, leafy racemes, from 1 to 3 in. long, at the end of short lateral twigs; flower-stalk jointed about midway; inner sepals becoming at the fruiting stage rounded, 14 in. across, and ultimately rose-coloured.

Native of S.E. Europe and the Caucasus, to Siberia and Turkestan; introduced in 1770. It flowers in August, and long remains pretty, but, like the rest of the genus, has never attracted much notice in gardens.

var. virgata Reg., found in Turkestan, has whiter and more slender twigs than the type.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species does not occur in south-east Europe, as stated on page 355. Its western limit is in Russia, north-west of the Black Sea. The only species in Europe outside Russia is A. billardieri.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.