Atraphaxis frutescens (L.) K. Koch

Synonyms

Polygonum frutescens L.; A. lanceolata Meissn.

Article sources

Bean

A deciduous mostly unarmed shrub of straggling habit 1 to 212 ft high; young wood glabrous, whitish. Leaves variable, linear-oblong or oblanceolate to lanceolate or oval; 13 to 114 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide; grey-green, wavy at the margin; stipules ending in long points. Flowers whitish, produced in slender, leafy racemes, from 1 to 3 in. long, at the end of short lateral twigs; flower-stalk jointed about midway; inner sepals becoming at the fruiting stage rounded, 14 in. across, and ultimately rose-coloured.

Native of S.E. Europe and the Caucasus, to Siberia and Turkestan; introduced in 1770. It flowers in August, and long remains pretty, but, like the rest of the genus, has never attracted much notice in gardens.

var. virgata Reg., found in Turkestan, has whiter and more slender twigs than the type.


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species does not occur in south-east Europe, as stated on page 355. Its western limit is in Russia, north-west of the Black Sea. The only species in Europe outside Russia is A. billardieri.

Genus

Atraphaxis

Other species in the genus