Atriplex portulacoides L.

Sponsors

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Sources

Bean

Genus

Common Names

  • Sea Purslane

Synonyms

  • Halimione portulacoides (L.) Aellen

Glossary

panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Sources

Bean

A low shrub of straggling habit 1 to 2 ft high, and of a greyish aspect; young shoots and leaves covered with a close scurf. Leaves opposite, obovate or oblong, 13 to 12 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide, tapered at the base. Flowers very small, greenish, borne on a terminal panicle, composed of slender spikes, on which the flowers are arranged in small clusters.

Native of Europe, including Britain, where it is common on the shores. It has nothing to recommend it for the inland garden, for it is not so distinct and silvery as the other species here mentioned. But it is worthy of notice for planting in exposed positions near the sea, where almost anything that will grow is welcome. Flowers in August, and well distinguished from the other species in cultivation by its opposite leaves.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.