Atriplex portulacoides L.

Common names

Sea Purslane

Synonyms

Halimione portulacoides (L.) Aellen

Article sources

Bean

A low shrub of straggling habit 1 to 2 ft high, and of a greyish aspect; young shoots and leaves covered with a close scurf. Leaves opposite, obovate or oblong, 13 to 12 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide, tapered at the base. Flowers very small, greenish, borne on a terminal panicle, composed of slender spikes, on which the flowers are arranged in small clusters.

Native of Europe, including Britain, where it is common on the shores. It has nothing to recommend it for the inland garden, for it is not so distinct and silvery as the other species here mentioned. But it is worthy of notice for planting in exposed positions near the sea, where almost anything that will grow is welcome. Flowers in August, and well distinguished from the other species in cultivation by its opposite leaves.

Genus

Atriplex

Other species in the genus